Oak Island

Oak Island Estates, Oak Island Neighborhood

Oak Island is a peaceful town defined by its quiet streets and slower-paced atmosphere, making it a serene place to settle. Predominantly featuring single detached homes built around the early 1990s, many residences offer two to three bedrooms, providing comfortable living spaces. The town is situated on mostly flat terrain, enhancing ease of mobility by car, and parking availability is convenient throughout the area. Dining options include several local restaurants, and grocery stores can be reached easily with a short drive. Overall, Oak Island offers a tranquil environment complemented by practical access to everyday services.

People who prefer a slower-paced environment will enjoy Oak Island. The noise levels in Oak Island are very low, as the streets are generally very tranquil.

Highlights of Oak Island Estates

Parks, schools, dining, and what makes this neighborhood special

🏞️ Oak Island Golf Club

Located right in Oak Island Estates, this premier 18-hole golf course offers stunning water views and lush greens, serving as a centerpiece for the neighborhood and attracting both residents and visitors for golf, events, and dining at Duffer's Pub & Grille.

🚶 Executive Clubhouse & Community Pool

As a central gathering spot for Oak Island Estates, the exclusive clubhouse includes a beautifully maintained swimming pool, spaces for community events, and direct access to the golf course, fostering a strong neighborhood social scene.

🌳 Wooded Walking Trails

Oak Island Estates features a network of tranquil wooded trails weaving through the community, perfect for walking, jogging, and birdwatching, and connecting residents to neighborhood amenities along Country Club Drive and surrounding streets.

🏖️ Direct Beach Access

Residents enjoy convenient access to some of Oak Island’s quietest Atlantic beaches, featuring private entry points between Kings Lynn Drive and Country Club Drive, ideal for sunset strolls, shell hunting, and peaceful seaside relaxation away from crowded public areas.

🚲 Scenic Bicycle Loop

A popular paved bike loop encircles Oak Island Estates, allowing cyclists to safely explore the neighborhood and nearby points along Oak Island Drive, making it easy to mingle with neighbors or reach local parks and marinas without using a car.

An Oak Island Neighborhood

This October in Oak Island Estates

Things to do, events, and what's happening this month

October 3, 2026

Live & Local: Market + Music Series featuring Denver Nixion

Middleton Park Complex • Market at 4:00 PM; concert at 6:00 PM

Oak Island Estates residents can enjoy an easy, close-to-home Saturday outing with local vendors, food, and free live music. The relaxed market-and-concert format is well suited to families, neighbors, and anyone wanting an autumn evening outdoors without traveling off the island.

View event details →
October 10, 2026

Live & Local: Market + Music Series featuring The British Invaders

Middleton Park Complex • Market at 4:00 PM; concert at 6:00 PM

This free Oak Island community event combines a farmers-market atmosphere with live music from The British Invaders. It offers residents of Oak Island Estates a convenient way to support local makers, grab dinner, and spend a family-friendly fall evening at a familiar island park.

View event details →
October 24, 2026

National Night Out / Spooktacular

Middleton Park Complex

Oak Island’s Spooktacular gives local families a nearby Halloween-season activity with community entertainment and kid-focused fun. Because it is held at Middleton Park Complex, residents of Oak Island Estates can participate without a long drive while connecting with neighbors and other island families.

View event details →
October 24, 2026

Live & Local: Market + Music Series featuring The Cruise Brothers Band

Middleton Park Complex • Market at 4:00 PM; concert at 6:00 PM

The final scheduled October Live & Local concert is a convenient seasonal night out for Oak Island Estates residents. Visitors can browse local vendors, enjoy food, and hear The Cruise Brothers Band for free, making it a practical choice for a casual date night or family outing.

View event details →
October 31, 2026

Trunk-or-Treat

Oak Island Recreation Center

Families living in Oak Island Estates can celebrate Halloween locally at the Town of Oak Island’s Trunk-or-Treat. The event provides a community-centered alternative to driving elsewhere for candy and festivities, with a familiar recreation-center setting that is especially convenient for children and parents.

View event details →

From the Neighborhood

Stories, updates, and things to know in Oak Island Estates

Know Your Neighborhood

Local characteristics and demographics for Oak Island Estates

Neighborhood Characteristics

Full Guide →

Demographics

Full View →